GO

Troop Meeting Calendar

Troop Meetings are weekly at 7:00 - 8:30 pm on Mondays in the gym, unless noted otherwise on the calendar.
     
June 2017
5
   T-First Aid Basics
12
 No Meeting - Summer Camp
19
   T-Fitness I & II
26
   T-Flags & EDGE Method



July
3
   SC-Outdoor Ethics
10

 Makeup/Signoff
 17    SC-Knots >> Replace w/ T-Fitness I & II
24
   T-Fitness III
31
   SC-Maps & Compass
     
August
 7    SC-First Aid Basics
14
   SC-First Aid Hurry Cases
21
   Makeup/Signoff >> T-Fitness III
28
   FC-Lashings
     
September
4
   No Meeting - Labor Day
11
   FC-Orienteering
18
   FC-GPS
 25    FC-Weather Hazards
     
October
2
   FC-Water Safety
9
   Court of Honor
 16    FC-Watercraft Nomenclature
 23    No Meeting - YCA Break
 30    FC-Watercraft Safety
     
November
6    FC-First Aid Bandages
 13    FC-First Aid Rescues
 20    No Meeting - Thanksgiving Break
 27    FC-First Aid CPR
     
December 
4
   FC-Home Emergency Plan
 11    FC-Environmental Issues
 18    FC-Outdoor Ethics
 25    No Meeting - Christmas Break
     
January 2018
1
   No Meeting - Christmas Break
 8    Makeup/Signoff
 15    No Meeting - MLK Day/Campout
 22    Select New Leadership
 29    Knots Complete
     
February 
5
   Lashings Complete
 12    First Aid Reviews
 19    No Meeting - YCA Break
 26    Pack Blue & Gold - Serve Tables
     
March
5
   Forming the Patrol I & II
 12    Forming the Patrol III
 19    S-Knots
 26    Waligazhu Practice
     
April
2
   Waligazhu Practice
 9    No Meeting - YCA Break
 16    Waligazhu Practice
 23    Waligazhu Practice
 30    Waligazhu Practice
     
May
 7    T-Camping I
 14    T-Knots
 21    T-Totin Chip
 28    No Meeting - Memorial Day
     
June
4
   T-First Aid Basics
 11    No Meeting  - Summer Camp
 18    T-Fitness I & II
 25    T-Flags & EDGE Method
     
T
  Tenderfoot Requirements
SC
  Second Class Requirements
 FC   First Class Requirements
     
Click here to download the rank requirement number related to each skill instruction topic.

 

Other Activities

Camping, PLC Meetings, and events other than troop meetings.
     
September 8-10

   Campout -Inks Lake SP


 FC-Orienteering Course

   Site Camping
     
October 20-22


 Campout -South Llano River SP


 SC&FC-Nature, Animals & Plants


 Site Camping


 
December 1-3


 Campout - Brazos Bend SP


 SC-Map & Compass - 5-mile Hike


 Site Camping


 
January 13-15


 Campout - Lost MaplesSNA


 SC-Fires; SC-Finding North


 Site Camping & Backpacking


 
March 9-11


 Campout -Lake Somerville SP


 Cooking/Outdoor Ethics


 Site Camping & Backpacking
     
April 6-8


Council Camporee


Patrol Skills


 
May 5


 Waligazhu - Patrol Skills
     Family Event - Lunch
     
May 18-20
     Campout - Lost Maples
     FC-Orienteering Course
     Backpacking Only
     
June 2 - Camp Swim Tests
     
June 10-16 - Summer Camp - Merit Badges
     
     
June 24-30
     Big Bend Backpacking Trek - Tentative
     
July 7-13
     NYLT - First Class & 14 years old
     
February 4 @ 1:30 pm
     Troop Leadership Training
     
March 5
     New Parent Orientation
     
Wood Badge 2017
     October 6-8 & November 4-6
     
Patrol Leaders Council Meetings
     Sundays @ 3:00 pm
     Jun 25  Feb 4
     Jul 16
 Mar 4
     Aug 20
 Apr 15
     Oct 1
 May 6
     Nov 20
 
     Dec 10